1. How are the treatment costs of patients covered by health insurance in another EU country charged?

Persons covered by health insurance in another country are responsible for paying all treatment costs if they have come to Finland for the express purpose of accessing health services and they do not have prior authorisation for the treatment (form E 112 or S2). In these cases, the patient is also responsible for covering any interpretation costs. The costs will be charged directly to the patient.

If the patient is treated based on the European Health Insurance Card or certificate issued by Kela, or he/she has prior authorisation for the treatment (form E 112 or S2), Kela will use state funds to reimburse the treatment costs to the municipality or joint municipal authority in question. Only the client fee for municipal residents is charged to the patient in these cases. Public health must apply for state compensation from Kela using form Y 31.

All patients treated in Finland must always pay the client fee themselves.

The patient is always responsible for having patient documents translated and covering any resulting costs.

The law requires equal pricing regardless of whether a patient is covered by health insurance in Finland or another EU country.

  1. What is the procedure if costs arising from the treatment of a foreigner cannot be collected from the patient? Will verifying the collection measures cause expenses for public health care?

The normal collection procedure is applied when collecting costs arising from treatment. Kela does not reimburse costs arising from collection, which means that public health care must cover them.

The state pays the costs of the emergency treatment of patients coming from abroad if it has not been possible to collect them from the patient or other party, such as an insurance company. In this case, the granting of the state compensation requires that public health care has first attempted to collect the treatment costs from the patient normally through a payment reminder, for example. If necessary, public health care must, on request, be able to demonstrate to Kela that an attempt has been made to collect the costs.

  1. The state compensation application (form Y 31) includes a box that must be checked if the treatment in question is emergency treatment. Does this also refer to medically necessary treatment?

No, it does not. It refers to a case where a foreign patient has been provided with emergency medical treatment under Section 50 of the Health Care Act.

  1. How are the costs of the treatment of frontier workers and their family members charged?

Frontier workers and their family members are entitled to receive public health care services by paying the client fee for municipal residents. Public health care can receive state compensation for the treatment costs from Kela. The patients in question demonstrate their right to access public health care services by presenting a certificate of entitlement to medical care in Finland, which is granted by Kela. The document also states the right of public health care to receive state compensation for the treatment costs of the document holder.

The public health care unit in question must apply for the state compensation within 12 months of the end of the month during which the costs were incurred. The compensation is applied for from Kela on form Y 31. The compensation is paid to the municipality or joint municipal authority responsible for organising public health care.

  1. Who is responsible for the treatment costs of patients covered by health insurance in a country other than an EU or EEC country or Switzerland? What about the costs of transporting patients back to their home country?

Persons who are covered by health insurance in a country other than an EU or EEC country or Switzerland are usually responsible for covering any treatment costs incurred in Finland. A health insurance company may also cover the costs, if the person in question has travel insurance, for example.

The costs of transporting the patient back to his/her home country are paid by the patient or his/her insurance company.

  1. Does Finland provide financial support for the treatment of persons coming from abroad?

Primarily, the treatment costs of patients coming from abroad are covered by the patients themselves or some other party, such as another EU or EEC country or Switzerland or an insurance company.

In cases where patients seek treatment independently, they must cover all treatment costs themselves. The treatment provider must ensure the collection of the costs. The treatment costs can also be invoiced from the patients beforehand.

If a patient coming to Finland has prior authorisation for seeking treatment (form E 112 or S2) or the European Health Insurance Card, Kela will reimburse the treatment costs from state funds to the municipality or joint municipal authority responsible for organising the health care. In this case, the treatment costs are usually invoiced from the EU or EEC country, or Switzerland, responsible for the treatment costs.